skip navigation

Webster Team Achievements

This page showcases all of our Webster Youth Hockey Team Wins in Tournaments and Playoffs.

FIVE Tournament wins in January 2017 for Webster

Four on MLK weekend plus one more on 1/20-22!!!

RWB 1 coached by Sean Chase went to Auburn 1/20-22 and won the Mighty Mite Tournament:

Beat Salmon River 12-0, won against Camillus 14-1, then won 25-0 against Auburn and won 3-2 against Binghamton.  In the Championship game, won 7-5 against Skaneateles.
 

FOUR TOURNAMENT WINS on MLK Weekend January 14-16!

What a weekend for Webster Youth Hockey!  See below for details & pictures!

Peewee Minor - coached by Reed Yancey
MyHockey Empire State Cup - won the Peewee B2 division
In the Round Robin, won against Central Park Hawks 7-0, tied Monroe Country 3-3, and tied Bethlehem Eagles 5-5.  Won in Championship game against Bethlehem Eagles 3-1.

Bantam Major - coached by Tony Audi
MyHockey Empire State Cup - won the Bantam A1 division
In the Round Robin, started with a tie against the Cumberland Jr Grads (Ontario) 1-1, then tied the Ithaca Bears 1-1, then beat the Niagara on the Lake Wolves (Ontario) 3-2.  In the Semi-Finals, they stepped up and beat the Cumberland Jr Grads 5-1 advancing them to the Championship game against the Niagara on the Lake Wolves.  This very tight and well played game ended 3-3, a scoreless overtime was followed by a Shootout which Webster won 2-0.

Squirt 1 - coached by Olesh Murij
MyHockey Empire State Cup - won the Squirt B division
In the Round Robin, started with a loss to the Schenectady Chargers 2-6 then beat the Binghamton Jr Senators 6-1 and the CP Dynamo 8-2 to qualify for the Championship game.  The kids stepped up and beat the Schenectady Chargers 7-2 in the final.

Peewee 1 - coached by Andy LaPietra
Went to Amherst TOP GUN House Tournament in Buffalo.
Started with a 2-2 tie against the Amherst Oilers on Friday, then on Saturday won 3-1 against the Amherst Bruins and 5-1 against the Amherst Canadiens.  On Sunday morning, 6-1 winners against the Buffalo Bisons which qualified them for the Championship on Sunday afternoon.  Won Championship with a 4-3 OT win against the Amherst Sabres!