Webster HS Game Staffing

Webster High School Game Sign Up Instructions

Below is the list of Webster High School Varsity games.

NOTES:
          *  We do not have to staff any scrimmages
          *  We do not have to staff any Home Games held at RIT for the Charron Classic
          *  1/5/2019 is a Tournament hosted by Webster Schools - there will be a least 3 games (times still TBD between 12 and 8 PM) and we have been asked to staff all of them
          *  1/5 has 3 games to staff & 2/5 has 2 games to staff - any team that would like to staff all games on these dates should contact Jeanne at registrar@wyha.com so we can change the registration to reflect this.
          *  Younger teams are welcome to "make a deal" with an older team's timekeeper so they can staff a game.  Contacts for all WYHA team managers can be found under the ORGANIZATION tab
          *  Penfield High School games will be staffed using other sources
          *  There could be occasional schedule changes (we hope not!) but teams should be prepared for this possibility.


REGISTRATION IS OPEN for WYHA Teams to Register to Staff a Game
NOTE: Webster Thomas may request that we staff the announcer, 2 penalty box and scorekeeper and they will provide a timekeeper (so it is a consistent & experienced person).  We are waiting for a finalization of this decision and whether Webster Schroeder will do the same thing.


Teams should use the Registration link under the PROGRAMS tab (or go to: https://www.wyha.com/program/webster-hs-game-fundraiser/112 ) to sign up their Webster Youth Hockey Team to staff one of the games below.  As we receive registrations from teams, we will update this page.

REGISTRATION NOTES:

       1.) Teams who register to staff a game will be asked to supply a Team Coordinator with name, email and cell  phone contact who is responsible for making sure all 4 adults show up and act as off ice officials.  This can be the person doing the registration.
       2.) Teams will also be asked to supply the name, address, email and phone contact for where the payment to the team is sent.  We assume this will be the Team Treasurer's name and address.

       3.) Each registration allows the team to sign up for ONE game from the list below, so if you want to sign up for more than one game, multiple registrations will be needed. We are encouraging teams to sign up to cover 2 or 3 games so that we get all games covered.


Teams who sign up to staff a game must supply 4 ADULTS who are competent to fulfill the roles of Scorekeeper (1), Timekeeper (1), and 2 Penalty Box attendants.  No training is provided and the adults fulfilling the timekeeper role should have experience with these roles in Bantam or Midget Games.  Note there may be younger teams who have an experienced parent to serve as the timekeeper and use parents with less experience for the scorekeeper and penalty box attendants. The adults staffing are considered Off Ice Officials and work FOR and at the DIRECTION of the game referees.  As such, the adults should avoid showing favoritism to either team.

Schroeder vs Fairport Tues 11/27 7-9 PM

Webster Team:  Midget Coulombe

Contact Person: Brett Steiner  brett.steiner@outlook.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Br/ER/HFL Wed 11/28 5-7 PM

Webster Team:   Peewee Weiss
Contact Person: David Weiss  djw2978@gmail.com

NOTES: David Weiss is the timekeeper

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Thomas Sat 12/01 5-7 PM

Webster Team:   Squirt RED Quick
Contact Person:    Bradley Quick   bradley.quick@ymail.com

NOTES:Joe Meyer is Timekeeper

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Churchville Thurs 12/06 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Midget Coulombe

Contact Person:   Brett Steiner  brett.steiner@outlook.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Canandaigua Sat 12/08 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Squirt RED Quick

Contact Person:  Scott Zimmerman  spzimm03@yahoo.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Irondequoit Fri 12/14 5-7 PM

Webster Team:   RWB DiNicola
Contact Person:    Robert DiNicola   rd1393@gmail.com

NOTES:Joe Meyer is Timekeeper

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Brockport Sat 12/15 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  GIRLS 16U Broikou

Contact Person: Carin Heckman  clm5487@yahoo.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Hilton Sat 12/29/18 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Squirt White Blasdell

Contact Person:   April Wiesner  April.wiesner@gmail.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

GAMES ON SATURDAY 01/05/2019 - NOTE

Rink has 12 to 8 PM reserved for multiple high school games (3 games and we have been asked to staff all of them). 
Monroe County High School Schedule currently shows games as 12 PM, TBD, and 5 PM start times.  As we knoow more info, we will post it.

  Brockport vs Fulton  Sat 1/05/19  12-2 PM 

Webster Team:   Peewee Travel Dwyer
Contact Person:   David Swinson  dmswinson@rochester.rr.com

NOTES:  Peewee Travel Dwyer has all 3 games on 1/5/2019

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Penfield vs Churchville Sat 1/05/19 TBD PM  Time TBD

Webster Team:   Peewee Travel Dwyer
Contact Person:   David Swinson  dmswinson@rochester.rr.com

NOTES: Peewee Travel Dwyer has all 3 games on 1/5/2019

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Schroeder  Sat  1/05/19  5-7 PM

Webster Team:   Peewee Travel Dwyer

Contact Person:  David Swinson  dmswinson@rochester.rr.com

NOTES: Peewee Travel Dwyer has all 3 games on 1/5/2019

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs McQuaid Tues 1/15/19 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Bantam 13U Newtown

Contact Person:  Stephanie Gruttadauria 

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Churchville Wed 1/16/19 7-9 PM

Webster Team:  RWB Corriveau

Contact Person:   Hector Vargas   Hvargas824@hotmail.com

NOTES:  Timekeeper is TBD

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Penfield Fri 1/18/19 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Bantam 13U Travel Yancey

Contact Person:   Marcus Veno  marcus.veno@monro.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Canandaigua Fri 1/25/19 6-8 PM

Webster Team:   Bantam 14U Travel LaPietra
Contact Person:   Jamie Buss   buss.jamie@gmail.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Irondequoit Thurs 1/31/19 5-7 PM

Webster Team:   Midget Coulombe
Contact Person:    Brett Steiner  brett.steiner@outlook.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Thomas vs Brockport Tues 2/05/19 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Midget Coulombe

Contact Person:    Brett Steiner  brett.steiner@outlook.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  Schroeder vs Victor Tues 2/05/19 7-9 PM

Webster Team:  Midget Coulombe

Contact Person:   Brett Steiner  brett.steiner@outlook.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: Squirt Blasdell (Coulombe Registered 11/12 AM)

  Schroeder vs McQuaid Fri 2/08/19 5-7 PM

Webster Team:  Bantam 13U Travel Yancey

Contact Person:   Marcus Veno  marcus.veno@monro.com

NOTES:

Wait Listed Teams: yyy

  TBD vs TBD TBD 2/??/19 5-7 PM  TBD Sectional Games