WYHA Awards

March 7, 2020 WYHA End of Season Awards:


On March 7, 2020, WYHA was proud to announce the following awards:

        18th annual Grant Lintala Player sportsmanship Award:    John Dandarand (Travel Midget)

        Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award:                                     Ron Coulombe

        Hall of Fame Volunteer Award:                                                        Mark Hyde


2020 Webster Youth Hockey Tyler Putnam Winner & Award Nominees:
        Tyler Putnam Award Winner:                                                           AnaLisa Hyde (Girls 19U Hyde)
            (awarded in April at the Tyler Putnam Awards Dinner)
        Grant Lintala Unsung Hero WYHA Nominee:                            Will Bezenah (Travel 18U Cuzzupoli)
        Josh Opladen Goaltender of the Year WYHA Nominee:       Jacob LaPietra (House 18U Countryman)

Congrats to all the 2020 winners, and to the XX players nominated from each of their teams and the numerous coaches nominated. We are so glad to call you all Cyclones!!  Please see below & the Official Webster Cyclones Facebook page for pictures!   https://www.facebook.com/OfficialWYHA/


The Grant Lintala Award winner receives a $500 scholarship which is applied towards their next season's hockey fees.  The winner must play for WYHA the following season to receive this scholarship.

2020 Sportsmanship Nominees:

Empire RWB Mazzullo:            Brady Cole

Empire RWB Corriveau:          Claire Davis

Empire RWB Newtown:          Andrew Uruburu

Empire RWB Allen:                   Eliza Chichester
Empire RWB Lengyel:             Nate Havens
Empire RWB Providence:      Jackson Barone

Empire 10U Corriveau:          Tyler Goel

Empire 10U Blasdell:             Joe Stokes

Empire 12U Red Ryan:           Jay Buzzelli 

Empire 12U Fusilli:                  Mike Lucania & Jack MacKenzie
Empire 12U LaPietra:             Colin Greene

Empire 14U Weiss:                   George Bolender
Empire 14U Abate:                   Michael Nappi

Empire 18U Coulombe:         Aiden Hall

Empire 18U Countryman:    Zach Knope

Travel 9U Hennessy:               Serifina DiNicola
Travel 10U Quick:                     Athanasius Valentini
Travel 12U Dwyer:                    Drew LaPlaca

Travel 14U Gamble/LaRose:   Trevor Veno  

Travel 14U TB McGrath:         Jesse Hoagland
Travel 15U McNamara:          Colin Mantha
Travel 15U Richard:                 Ryan Becker
Travel 16U TB Kernan:           Max McNally
Travel 16U Swartzenberg:    Caleb Heath
Travel 16U Benway:                John Dandarand
Travel 18U TB Cuzzupoli:      Liam Mayer

Girls 16U Coffed:                       AnnaMarie Hensel

Girls 19U Hyde:                          Hannah Martin



Coaches Nominated: 

Jeff Corriveau (Empire RWB & Squirt Head Coach)

Bill Mazzullo (Empire RWB Head Coach)

Mike Lucania (Girls 14U & Empire 12U Fusilli Asst Coach)
Ron Coulombe (Empire 18U Head Coach)
Shane Riley (Pony)

Mark McNamara (Travel 15U Head Coach)


Lintala Award

John Dandarand

Lintala Award

John Dandarand

Lintala Award

Nominees

Lintala Award

Nominees

Coach Excellence Award

Ron Coulombe

Hall of Fame Award

Mark Hyde

Lintala Award

Nominees

Lintala Award

Nominees

March 9, 2019 WYHA End of Season Awards:


On March 9, 2019, WYHA was proud to announce the following awards:

        17th annual Grant Lintala Player sportsmanship Award:    Brandon Drexler (Empire Midget)

        Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award:                                     David Weiss

        Hall of Fame Volunteer Award:                                                        None


Congrats to all the 2019 winners, and to the 21 players nominated from each of their teams and the numerous coaches nominated. We are so glad to call you all Cyclones!!  Please see below & the Official Webster Cyclones Facebook page for pictures!   https://www.facebook.com/OfficialWYHA/


The Grant Lintala Award winner receives a $500 scholarship which is applied towards their next season's hockey fees.  The winner must play for WYHA the following season to receive this award.

2019 Sportsmanship Nominees:

RWB DiNicola:       Teagan Coyle

RWB Corriveau:     Brenna Bianchi

RWB Muroski:         Lucas Salamone

RWB Vanhook:       Landyn Giles

Squirt Quick:          Molly Meyer
Squirt Blasdell:      Colin Greene

Squirt Taylor:         Harper Blakley

Squirt Johnson:     Teide Hill

Pee Wee Weiss:       George Bolender

Pee Wee Piraino:    Jordan LaChance
Pee Wee Fusilli:       CJ Flaherty

Bantam Countryman:     Jayden Bennett & Cameron Male

Midget Coulombe:     Vincent Steiner

Midget McGrail:        Brandon Drexler

Travel 11U Dwyer      Augustine Valentini

Travel 13U Yancey      Michael Dowden

Travel 14U TB Fitzpatrick    Tyson Murante

Girls 12U Taylor               Emmy Valentino

Girls 16U Broikou         Caroline O'Connor

Girls 19U Hyde              Abbey Mayer

Coaches Nominated: 
Todd Kellis (Girls 16U)
Jeremy Countryman (Empire Bantam)
David Weiss (Empire Peewee)
Joe Meyer (Girls 12U, Empire RWB, Empire Squirt, Empire Peewee)
Pete Taylor (Girls 12U, Empire Squirt & Peewee)
Bob DiNicola (Empire RWB)
Mike O'Connor (Empire Midget)
Brad Richard (Travel 14U)
Mike Van Hook (Empire RWB)
Mark McNamara (Travel 14U TB)
Mike Abate (Travel 12U)
Bob Bolton (Travel 14U TB)

Rory Fitzpatrick (Travel 14U TB)

Lintala Award

Brandon Drexler

Lintala Award

Brandon Drexler

Lintala Award

Brandon Drexler

Lintala Award

Brandon Drexler

Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award

David Weiss

Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award

.

Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award

.

Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Nominees

.

Lintala Winner

.

Lintala Winner

.

March 10, 2018 WYHA End of Season Awards:


On March 10, 2018, WYHA was proud to announce the following awards:

        16th annual Grant Lintala Player sportsmanship Award:    Travis Peters (Travel 10U)

        Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award:                                      Andy LaPietra
        Hall of Fame Volunteer Award:                                                        Barb and Eric Lintala & Umbereen Mustafa

Congrats to all of you, and to the 21 players nominated from each of their teams and the numerous coaches nominated. We are so glad to call you all Cyclones!!  Please see the Official Webster Cyclones Facebook page for pictures!   https://www.facebook.com/OfficialWYHA/


2018 Sportsmanship Nominees:

Pony Mike Van Hook / Francine Newtown   Lucas Salamone
RWB 1 Rick Allen      Charlie Paprocki
RWB 2 Bob DiNicola   Jack Meyer
RWB 3 Jeff Corriveau   None
RWB 4 Nikki Muroski   Jon Fess
RWB 5 Jonathan Gervaise     Teagan Coyne
Squirt 1 Dave Piraino       Madeline Meyer
Squirt 2 Pete Taylor       Mason O’Neill
Squirt 3 Thomas Johnson      Mariano DeLeo
Pee Wee 1 Dave Weiss          Ben Weiss
Pee Wee 2 Dan Blasdell       Dimitrius Duvall Swartzenberg
Bantam 1 Ron Coulombe    Jason Brown
Bantam 2 Andrew LaPietra    Leo Sunday
Midget 1 Bob McGrail               Brandon Drexler
Squirt Major Matt Dwyer         Travis Peters
PW Minor Mike Abate           None
Pee Wee Major Reed Yancey      Andrew Martin
Bantam Major Louis DiMartino      Jacob Nelson
Bantam Major Mixed Chad Fikes    John Dandurand
Midget U16 TB Mark Cuzzupoli        Will Bezenah
Midget U18 Keith Horan        None
Girls 12U Joe Meyer               Gretchen Coffed
Girls 15U Peter Broikou         Etta Arnold
Girls 19U Mark Hyde              Tyler Lucey

Confirm Delete
Click the delete icon again to confirm. Click escape to cancel.