WYHA Awards
March 7, 2020 WYHA End of Season Awards:
On March 7, 2020, WYHA was proud to announce the following awards:
18th annual Grant Lintala Player sportsmanship Award: John Dandarand (Travel Midget)
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award: Ron Coulombe
Hall of Fame Volunteer Award: Mark Hyde
2020 Webster Youth Hockey Tyler Putnam Winner & Award Nominees:
Tyler Putnam Award Winner: AnaLisa Hyde (Girls 19U Hyde)
(awarded in April at the Tyler Putnam Awards Dinner)
Grant Lintala Unsung Hero WYHA Nominee: Will Bezenah (Travel 18U Cuzzupoli)
Josh Opladen Goaltender of the Year WYHA Nominee: Jacob LaPietra (House 18U Countryman)
Congrats to all the 2020 winners, and to the players nominated from each of their teams and the numerous coaches nominated. We are so glad to call you all Cyclones!! Please see below & the Official Webster Cyclones Facebook page for pictures! https://www.facebook.com/OfficialWYHA/
The Grant Lintala Award winner receives a $500 scholarship which is applied towards their next season's hockey fees. The winner must play for WYHA the following season to receive this scholarship.
2020 Sportsmanship Nominees:
Empire RWB Mazzullo: Brady Cole
Empire RWB Corriveau: Claire Davis
Empire RWB Newtown: Andrew Uruburu
Empire RWB Allen: Eliza Chichester
Empire RWB Lengyel: Nate Havens
Empire RWB Providence: Jackson Barone
Empire 10U Corriveau: Tyler Goel
Empire 10U Blasdell: Joe Stokes
Empire 12U Red Ryan: Jay Buzzelli
Empire 12U Fusilli: Mike Lucania & Jack MacKenzie
Empire 12U LaPietra: Colin Greene
Empire 14U Weiss: George Bolender
Empire 14U Abate: Michael Nappi
Empire 18U Coulombe: Aiden Hall
Empire 18U Countryman: Zach Knope
Travel 9U Hennessy: Serifina DiNicola
Travel 10U Quick: Athanasius Valentini
Travel 12U Dwyer: Drew LaPlaca
Travel 14U Gamble/LaRose: Trevor Veno
Travel 14U TB McGrath: Jesse Hoagland
Travel 15U McNamara: Colin Mantha
Travel 15U Richard: Ryan Becker
Travel 16U TB Kernan: Max McNally
Travel 16U Swartzenberg: Caleb Heath
Travel 16U Benway: John Dandarand
Travel 18U TB Cuzzupoli: Liam Mayer
Girls 16U Coffed: AnnaMarie Hensel
Girls 19U Hyde: Hannah Martin
Coaches Nominated: Jeff Corriveau (Empire RWB & Squirt Head Coach)
Bill Mazzullo (Empire RWB Head Coach)
Mike Lucania (Girls 14U & Empire 12U Fusilli Asst Coach)
Ron Coulombe (Empire 18U Head Coach)
Shane Riley (Pony)
Mark McNamara (Travel 15U Head Coach)
Lintala Award
John Dandarand
Lintala Award
John Dandarand
Lintala Award
Nominees
Lintala Award
Nominees
Coach Excellence Award
Ron Coulombe
Hall of Fame Award
Mark Hyde
Lintala Award
Nominees
Lintala Award
Nominees
March 9, 2019 WYHA End of Season Awards:
On March 9, 2019, WYHA was proud to announce the following awards:
17th annual Grant Lintala Player sportsmanship Award: Brandon Drexler (Empire Midget)
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award: David Weiss
Hall of Fame Volunteer Award: None
Congrats to all the 2019 winners, and to the 21 players nominated from each of their teams and the numerous coaches nominated. We are so glad to call you all Cyclones!! Please see below & the Official Webster Cyclones Facebook page for pictures! https://www.facebook.com/OfficialWYHA/
The Grant Lintala Award winner receives a $500 scholarship which is applied towards their next season's hockey fees. The winner must play for WYHA the following season to receive this award.
2019 Sportsmanship Nominees:
RWB DiNicola: Teagan Coyle
RWB Corriveau: Brenna Bianchi
RWB Muroski: Lucas Salamone
RWB Vanhook: Landyn Giles
Squirt Quick: Molly Meyer
Squirt Blasdell: Colin Greene
Squirt Taylor: Harper Blakley
Squirt Johnson: Teide Hill
Pee Wee Weiss: George Bolender
Pee Wee Piraino: Jordan LaChance
Pee Wee Fusilli: CJ Flaherty
Bantam Countryman: Jayden Bennett & Cameron Male
Midget Coulombe: Vincent Steiner
Midget McGrail: Brandon Drexler
Travel 11U Dwyer Augustine Valentini
Travel 13U Yancey Michael Dowden
Travel 14U TB Fitzpatrick Tyson Murante
Girls 12U Taylor Emmy Valentino
Girls 16U Broikou Caroline O'Connor
Girls 19U Hyde Abbey Mayer
Coaches Nominated:
Todd Kellis (Girls 16U)
Jeremy Countryman (Empire Bantam)
David Weiss (Empire Peewee)
Joe Meyer (Girls 12U, Empire RWB, Empire Squirt, Empire Peewee)
Pete Taylor (Girls 12U, Empire Squirt & Peewee)
Bob DiNicola (Empire RWB)
Mike O'Connor (Empire Midget)
Brad Richard (Travel 14U)
Mike Van Hook (Empire RWB)
Mark McNamara (Travel 14U TB)
Mike Abate (Travel 12U)
Bob Bolton (Travel 14U TB)
Rory Fitzpatrick (Travel 14U TB)
Lintala Award
Brandon Drexler
Lintala Award
Brandon Drexler
Lintala Award
Brandon Drexler
Lintala Award
Brandon Drexler
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award
David Weiss
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award
.
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award
.
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Nominees
.
Lintala Winner
.
Lintala Winner
.
March 10, 2018 WYHA End of Season Awards:
On March 10, 2018, WYHA was proud to announce the following awards:
16th annual Grant Lintala Player sportsmanship Award: Travis Peters (Travel 10U)
Gary Dunham Coach Excellence Award: Andy LaPietra
Hall of Fame Volunteer Award: Barb and Eric Lintala & Umbereen Mustafa
Congrats to all of you, and to the 21 players nominated from each of their teams and the numerous coaches nominated. We are so glad to call you all Cyclones!! Please see the Official Webster Cyclones Facebook page for pictures! https://www.facebook.com/OfficialWYHA/
2018 Sportsmanship Nominees:
Pony Mike Van Hook / Francine Newtown Lucas Salamone
RWB 1 Rick Allen Charlie Paprocki
RWB 2 Bob DiNicola Jack Meyer
RWB 3 Jeff Corriveau
None
RWB 4 Nikki Muroski Jon Fess
RWB 5 Jonathan Gervaise Teagan Coyne
Squirt 1 Dave Piraino Madeline Meyer
Squirt 2 Pete Taylor Mason O’Neill
Squirt 3 Thomas Johnson Mariano DeLeo
Pee Wee 1 Dave Weiss Ben Weiss
Pee Wee 2 Dan Blasdell Dimitrius Duvall Swartzenberg
Bantam 1 Ron Coulombe Jason Brown
Bantam 2 Andrew LaPietra Leo Sunday
Midget 1 Bob McGrail Brandon Drexler
Squirt Major Matt Dwyer Travis Peters
PW Minor Mike Abate
None
Pee Wee Major Reed Yancey Andrew Martin
Bantam Major Louis DiMartino Jacob Nelson
Bantam Major Mixed Chad Fikes John Dandurand
Midget U16 TB Mark Cuzzupoli Will Bezenah
Midget U18 Keith Horan
None
Girls 12U Joe Meyer Gretchen Coffed
Girls 15U Peter Broikou Etta Arnold
Girls 19U Mark Hyde Tyler Lucey